Beta-carotene, as a component of plants, has been used for centuries to provide a yellow to orange color to foods and cosmetics. Beta-carotene is probably the best known of the largest family of pigments produced by nature, the Carotenoids. Although abundant and extractable from various sources, the beta-carotene utilized by the color industry is made synthetically. This is a relatively new development, with commercial production starting around 1954. This form of beta-carotene, as well as canthaxanthin and apo-8’-carotenal similarly synthesized, are permitted for use as color additives in the US and Europe and are usually referred to as “nature-identical.”
Beta-Carotene is recognized to have functions of anti-oxidation, anti-tumor, caducity resistance, etc., for instance, beta-carotene can improve immunity of AIDS patients.
Besides caducity resistance and immunity improvement, beta-carotene is also an important pigment and confirmed as nutritious food additive. Beta-Carotene can be used as intensifying agent for lipid foods such as margarine salad oil and benne oil to help beta-carotene absorption by human body.
Beta-Carotene extractives contain abundant amino acid, vitamin, natural wet factor, microelement and other bioactive substances, and cosmetics (lipstick, kermes, etc.) added with beta-carotene present natural and full color and luster and protect skin.
Beta carotene (C40H56) is one of the carotenoids is orange, fat soluble compounds, it is natural pigment in the nature of the most common and most stable. Many natural foods such as green vegetables, sweet potatoes, carrots, spinach, papaya, mango, etc., are rich in β- carotene. β-carotene is an antioxidant, with detoxification, protect human health is indispensable nutrients in anti-cancer, prevention of cardiovascular disease, a significant function of cataract and antioxidant, and thus prevent aging and aging caused by a variety of degenerative diseases.