Glycerin Monostearate,Distilled Monoglyceride

- Oct 22, 2019-

Monoglyceride, also known as dihydroxypropyl octadecanoate, is obtained by esterification of C16-C18 long-chain fatty acid with glycerol. It is often used as an emulsifier and additive for foods in cosmetics and pharmaceutical ointments. 


It is used as an emulsifier, an emulsifier for industrial silk oils and a lubricant for textiles, and as a dripping agent and an antifogging agent in plastic films. Glyceryl monostearate is obtained by esterification of a C16-C18 long chain fatty acid with glycerol. 


It is a nonionic surfactant. It has both hydrophilic and lipophilic groups and has many functions such as wetting, emulsifying and foaming. 


The first product of this product is milky white waxy solid, soluble in methanol, ethanol, chloroform, acetone and ether. Glyceryl monostearate is an emulsifier and additive for food; an emulsifier used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical ointments to make the paste fine and smooth; a lubricant for industrial silk oils and a lubricant for textiles; in plastic film ,It is used as a dripping agent and anti-fogging agent; it is used as a lubricant and antistatic agent in plastic processing, and can be used as a defoaming agent, a dispersing agent, a thickener, a wetting agent and the like in other aspects.