Stearic Acid In Cosmetics For Sale

Stearic Acid is a typical example of a fatty acid, which are essentially long hydrocarbon chains containing a carboxyl group at one end and a methyl group at the other.
Chat Now

Product Details

Stearic acid in cosmetics for sale

Stearic acid is an important chemical raw material and additive, widely used in rubber, plastics, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, chemical auxilary agent industries etc. 


Stearic acid in cosmetics for sale

1. Product Introduction

Product name: Stearic acid in cosmetics for sale

Density: 0.847

Melting Point: 67-69ºC

Boiling Point: 361ºC

Flash Point: 196ºC

Material: Palm oil

Packaging: 25kg/pp bag

Uses: Rubber, plastic, candle

Stearic Acid is a typical example of a fatty acid, which are essentially long hydrocarbon chains containing a carboxyl group at one end and a methyl group at the other. The chain lengths can vary from 3 (propionic acid) to 24 (lignoceric acid) but the majority of fatty acids found in hydrogenated vegetable or animal oils are around C16-C20 in length.

1. Stearic acid is widely used in cosmetics, plastic cold-resistant plasticizers, mold release agents, stabilizers, surfactants, rubber vulcanization accelerators, water repellents, polishing agents, metal soaps, metal mineral flotation agents, softeners, pharmaceuticals Products and other organic chemicals.

2. Further, stearic acid can also be used as a solvent for oil-soluble pigments, a crayon smoothing agent, a stencil polishing agent, an emulsifier of stearic acid glycerin, and the like.

3.Stearic acid is used as a raw material for lubricants, antifoaming agents and food additives such as stearic acid glycerides, sorbitan stearate, sucrose esters, etc. in the food industry. Used as raw materials for auxiliaries and as raw materials for daily chemical products.

4. Stearic acid is widely used in the manufacture of PVC plastic pipes, sheets, profiles and films. It is a PVC heat stabilizer with good lubricity and good light and heat stability. In plastic PVC pipe, stearic acid helps to prevent "coking" during processing. It is an effective heat stabilizer added to PVC film processing, and it can prevent the finished film caused by exposure to sulfide. Discoloration.


2. Product Specification

Product name

Stearic acid

Items

Specifications

Analysis results

Appearance

Beads

Beads

Iodine value (g/100g)

Max 70

﹤70

Acid value (mg KOH/g)

Min80.0

210.7

Saponification value (mg KOH/g)

Min 97

211.8

Titer (℃)

Max 10

55.0

Color lovibond 5% (ppm)

Max 10

﹤10

Chloride (ppm)

Max 10

﹤10

Heavy metal (pb) (ppm)

Max 10

﹤10

Sulphate (%)

Max 10

﹤10

Sulphated ash (%)

Max 0.1

﹤0.1

Cyanide (ppm)

Max 5

﹤5

Lead (ppm)

Max 0.5

﹤0.5

Arsenic (ppm)

Max 1

﹤1

Mercury (ppm)

Max 1

﹤1

Reducing matter

Conforms

Conforms


3. Product Details


4. Product Qualification

We are specialized in food additives for many year. We have FDA, SGS, CNAS, ITAT, CO and health certificate etc.


5. Service And Shipping


6. FAQ

1. Can you provide free sample?

Yes!

2. How about your factory's certification?

GMP, FAD, ISO, Kosher, etc.

3. Can I get sample before order?

Yes, we can provide free sample once price is agreed, and you have to pay us the delivery fee in advance.

4. Where is your loading port?

Usually Huangpu port, Guangzhou.

5. Is there a discount? 

Yes, for larger quantity, we always support with better price.

6. How do you treat quality complaint?

First of all, our quality control will reduce the quality problem to near zero. If there is a quality problem caused by us, we will send you free goods for replacement or refund your loss.

Hot Tags: stearic acid in cosmetics for sale, China, suppliers, manufacturers, buy, bulk, price, in stock

Inquiry

You Might Also Like