Surfactant Stearic Acid For Sometics

Stearic acid is a kind of fatty acid widely existing in nature. The content of stearic acid is different in almost all fats. The content of stearic acid is higher in animal fats, such as butter up to 24%, vegetable oil up to 0.8%, palm oil up to 6%, but the content of cocoa butter up to 34%.Fatty acids are widely used as basic raw materials of surfactants. They are mainly used in the rubber industry as vulcanizing surfactant. Used as lubricant and stabilizer in plastic industry; Used as softener and fungicide in textile industry and household detergent; For wax mold in precision casting, for soap base in grease industry, etc
Chat Now

Product Details

Introduction:

Stearic acid is a kind of fatty acid widely existing in nature. The content of stearic acid is different in almost all fats. The content of stearic acid is higher in animal fats, such as butter up to 24%, vegetable oil up to 0.8%, palm oil up to 6%, but the content of cocoa butter up to 34%.Fatty acids are widely used as basic raw materials of surfactants. They are mainly used in the rubber industry as vulcanizing surfactant. Used as lubricant and stabilizer in plastic industry; Used as softener and fungicide in textile industry and household detergent; For wax mold in precision casting, for soap base in grease industry, etc.

stearic acid3.png

In the cosmetic industry, it is an indispensable raw material for making general emulsified products, used for making snow cream, cold cream, foundation cream, shaving cream, hair cream and skin care lotion, etc. In the rubber industry, it is a vulcanizing active agent for natural pre and synthetic rubber and latex, and also used as a softener. Used as plasticizer, stabilizer and lubricant in plastic industry. Used as lubricant for yarn and softener for making mercerizing paste in textile industry. It is also used in the manufacture of mold release agent, polishing paste, defoaming agent, metal flotation agent, paint flatness agent, waxed paper polishing agent, textile waterproofing agent and other products. It is the solvent of oil-soluble pigments, and the raw material of stearate ester and stearate, such as methyl stearate, calcium stearate, potassium lead stearate. This product non-toxic.

stearic acid14

Hot Tags: surfactant stearic acid for sometics, China, suppliers, manufacturers, buy, bulk, price, in stock

Inquiry

You Might Also Like